Coconuts are one of the most nutritious fruits available naturally to humans. Grown in tropical climates, coconuts have become a staple in many Southeast Asian nations and other regions with...
Copra is the dried form of coconut meat. On a commercial scale, initially the firm white coconut meat of a matured coconut is processed in a hot kiln at a certain temperature to remove the moisture content from the coconut. At this stage, the coconut becomes dry and lightly browned. This product is called the copra. Then it is deshelled from the hard outer shell of the coconut and is further treated for various uses.
This copra is further processed in many ways to extract from it. Several processes like the Wet mill method, cold press method and the boiling method are used to extract oil. The cold press method is highly recommended for commercial manufacturing of high quality organic virgin coconut oil.
Benefits Of Coconut Copra
Copra is further processed in many ways to extract coconut oil from it. Several processes like the Wet mill method, cold press method and the boiling method are used to extract oil. The cold press method is highly recommended for commercial manufacturing of high quality organic virgin coconut oil. Several young coconut suppliers also sell copra in bulk quantities that can be used to extract coconut oil.
The copra is cut into chunks and run through the press to shred the copra pieces. Repeating this process turns the shredded coconut into a buttery consistency. This is called coconut butter and is used as a vegan butter replacing the regular dairy butter. It is also used in baking and in the preparation of desserts and sorbets. It has excellent moisturizing properties and is used in the manufacture of soaps, shampoos, hair masks and body scrubs. Coconut suppliers in India also sell value added products like coconut butter that is widely used in the cosmetic industry.
The copra that is cut into chunks and sent through a press is processed to form the coconut butter. Repeating this process helps to extract the oil from the butter. This oil is called virgin coconut oil and is used for cooking and in the manufacture of several cosmetics. Tender coconut supplier firms from India supply good tender coconuts which are used to extract virgin coconut oil.
After extracting coconut oil, the leftover residue of the copra or coconut butter is called as the copra meal or copra cake. Dry coconut suppliers also sell copra meal which is used as a quality feed for cattle. This desiccated coconut waste is an effective by-product of copra and is used as a nutritious fodder for livestock. The advantage of using copra meal as animal feed is that it is abundant and cheap. Copra has high protein content and is used as a primary product in horse feed. It improves the skin texture in horses, conditions the body and improves the shiny coat on the skin of horses.
These are the conservative benefits of copra which is a product of matured coconut.